Skip to product information
1 of 8

Seed World

Rainbow Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Deglupta) Gum Tree Seeds

Rainbow Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Deglupta) Gum Tree Seeds

Regular price $14.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $14.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

Rainbow Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Deglupta) Gum Tree Seeds

Eucalyptus deglupta is a tall tree, commonly known as the rainbow eucalyptus, Mindanao gum, or rainbow gum. It is the only Eucalyptus species found naturally in the Northern Hemisphere. Its natural distribution spans New Britain, New Guinea, Ceram, Sulawesi, and Mindanao.

The unique multi-hued bark is the most distinctive feature of the tree. Patches of outer bark are shed annually at different times, showing a bright green inner bark. This then darkens and matures to give blue, purple, orange, and then maroon tones.

Eucalyptus deglupta is cultivated as an ornamental tree, for planting in tropical and subtropical climate gardens and parks. The showy multi-colored streaks that cover the trunk are a distinctive landscape design element.

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus deglupta
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: Deglupta
Variety:
Common Name: Indonesian Gum, Mindanao Gum, Rainbow Eucalyptus, Rainbow Gum
Height: 160-200 feet
Minimum Hardiness Zone: 10
Growing Info, follow in order:
Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
Stratification: Cold stratify for 2 weeks
Germination: Sow seed 1/16" deep, tamp the soil, keep moist

View full details