Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seed World

60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds

60 Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds

Regular price $11.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $11.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Red Wax Currant Berry Seeds: Edible Heirloom Fruit Flower Shrub (Ribes Cereum)

The Wax Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit. Ribes Cereum is native to western North America, & has spicy fragrant foliage. It flowers in clusters of curling tube-shaped pink & white blooms that attract butterflies and HUMMINGBIRDS.

The flowers are edible, & have a sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a dessert or salad topping.

The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of the Wax Currant is red. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use. 

Name: Wax Currant
Other Common Names: Western Red Currant / Waxy Currant / Squaw Currant
Scientific Name: Ribes Cereum
Color: Pink Flowers / Red Fruit
Plant Seeds: Fall Sow Seeds or Cold Stratify
Bloom Time: Flowers Apr - July
Harvest: Fruit July - Aug
Hardiness Zone: 3 - 10
Plant height: 60 - 72"
Plant Spacing: 36 - 48"
Light Requirements: Sun - Part Shade
Soil & Water Preferences: Average
View full details