Skip to product information
1 of 2

Seed World

50 Black Amber Cane Sorghamt Seeds

50 Black Amber Cane Sorghamt Seeds

Regular price $23.95 USD
Regular price Sale price $23.95 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

‘Black Amber’ is an early heirloom variety of sorghum. It is used primarily as a syrup sorghum. Because of its lovely dark-colored seeds, it is very ornamental and is popular dried for use in arrangements or other crafts.

Name: Black Amber Cane Sorgham
Other Common Names: Sugar Cane
Scientific Name: Sorghum Bicolor
Color: Black Seed Heads
Plant Seeds: Outdoors After Frost / Indoors Weeks Before Last Frost
Bloom Time: 99 Days
Hardiness Zone: 9 - 11
Plant Height: 72 - 96"
Plant Spacing: 6 - 9"
Light Requirements: Sun
Soil & Water Preferences: Average

View full details